Privacy Policy

All Ears K9s is committed to ensuring the protection of personal information collected in the conduct of its business.  Our privacy policy is designed to inform our clients and others who deal with us, about how we collect, hold, use and disclose personal data.

What is personal information and how do we collect it?
All Ears K9s collects personal information about our clients in order to provide dog training services.  The type of personal information we collect may be contact details or may include further information to enable us to develop a training plan for your dog.

What we collect
We may collect the following information:-

  • Name
  • Information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode
  • Other information required to support you whilst providing dog training services.

    What we do with the personal information we collect.

    We require this information to understand your needs and to provide you with a good service, for reasons such as:
  • internal record keeping
  • to improve our service
  • for market research purposes

Disclosure of personal information  
All Ears K9s will not disclose, share, sell or rent any personal information about you without your consent, unless required by law to do so.  

The quality accuracy and correction of information we hold.

Protecting personal information is a priority and security and confidentiality are always a consideration when handling personal information.  It is important that the information we hold and use is accurate, complete and up to date.  If at any time your personal details change, please let us know so we can update our records.  

Access to Personal Information  
We respect your right to access personal information that All Ears K9s hold about you.   Under the Data Protection Act 1998/EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which came into force on 25 May 2018, you may request details of personal information which we hold about you.  If you believe that any information we are holding about you is incorrect, please let us know in order that we may update our records.  

Data Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information  is secure.  All Ears K9s takes reasonable steps to protect all personal information we hold from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  All data, laptops and handheld devices are kept securely and password protected.  We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information when it is no longer required.  

Further information
If you have any questions about our privacy policy or require more information concerning our privacy practices, please contact us using the contact form on this website.